{{item.title}}
[…] The Nebraska Supreme Court accepted direct appeal of the case on February 8, 2024.
The Nebraska Supreme Court noted that “exemptions from taxation are to be strictly construed in favor of the government and not extended by judicial construction.” The Court found that “Section 77-2716(5) provides a deduction from federal adjusted gross income to determine Nebraska taxable income, and it effectively exempts the deducted amount from taxation.”
Further, the Court noted that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2714 provides that terms used in the Nebraska income tax statutes “have the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes, unless a different meaning is clearly required.” The Court found that under IRC Section 316(a), the term “dividend” generally is defined to mean “any distribution of property made by a corporation to its shareholders . . . out of its earnings and profits.”