An individual is regarded as tax resident if he meets any of the following conditions, i.e. if he is:
Chargeable income* (RM) |
YA 2026 |
Budget 2027 proposal – YA 2027 |
||
Tax (RM) |
% on excess |
Tax (RM) | % on excess | |
5,000 |
0 |
1 |
0 | 1 |
20,000 |
150 |
3 |
150 | 3 |
35,000 |
600 |
6 |
600 | 6 |
50,000 |
1,500 |
11 |
1,500 | 11 |
70,000 |
3,700 |
19 |
3,700 | 18 |
100,000 |
9,400 |
25 |
9,100 | 24 |
| 150,000 | 21,100 | 25 | ||
400,000 |
84,400 |
26 |
83,600 | 26 |
600,000 |
136,400 |
28 |
135,600 | 28 |
| 1,000,000 | 247,600 | 30 | ||
2,000,000 |
528,400 |
30 |
528,400 | 30 |
*Chargeable income in respect of the following income is subject to tax at 2%:
- Dividend in excess of RM100,000 from resident companies
- Profit distributions from Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) received by individual partner in excess of RM100,000
The following categories of individuals are taxed at 15% on the employment income:
An approved individual under the Returning Expert Programme who is a resident. The incentive is for 5 consecutive YAs. Application made by 31 December 2027.
Individuals working in specific economic areas/zones or in the Global Services Hub (refer to the Special Economic Zones and Tax Incentive chapters).
Types of income |
Rate (%) |
| Public entertainer’s professional income | 15 |
Interest |
15 |
Royalties |
10 |
Special classes of income:
|
10 |
Dividends (single-tier)
|
Exempt 2 |
Business income, employment income, discounts, rents, premiums, pensions, annuities, other periodical payments and other gains or profits (include payments received for part-time / occasional broadcasting, lecturing, writing, etc.) |
30 |
LLP’s profits derived from Malaysia
|
Exempt 2 |
Income other than the above |
10 |
Foreign film actors and movie crews who carry out filming in Malaysia |
0 - 10 |
2% dividend tax is imposed where dividend income in excess of RM100,000 is received by individual shareholders (resident and non-residents, and individuals who hold shares through nominees) from resident companies. The tax is imposed on the chargeable dividend income after eligible tax deductions.
2% tax is imposed on chargeable income in respect of the LLP’s profit derived from Malaysia received by individual partners, which is in excess of RM100,000 per year. The tax is applied on the chargeable income from such profit distributions after allowable reliefs.
Types of relief |
YA 2026 / YA 2027 (RM) |
Self |
9,000 (Budget 2027 proposed an increase to RM12,000) |
Disabled individual - additional relief for self |
7,000 |
Spouse |
4,000 |
Disabled spouse - additional spouse relief |
6,000 |
Child (for each): |
|
Below 18 years old |
2,000 |
Over 18 years old, and receiving full-time instruction (matriculation course / pre-degree / A-Level), |
2,000 |
Over 18 years old, and receiving full-time instruction at an establishment of higher education in Malaysia (diploma level and above) or outside Malaysia (degree level and above), or serving under article of indentures in a trade or profession |
8,000 |
Physically or mentally disabled child |
8,000 |
Disabled child who is receiving full-time instruction at an establishment of higher education in Malaysia (diploma level and above) or outside Malaysia (degree level and above), or serving under article of indentures in a trade or profession |
16,000 |
Life insurance premiums or takaful contributions (self / spouse / children) or additional voluntary contributions to Employee Provident Fund (EPF) or for both |
3,000* |
Voluntary or obligatory EPF contributions by individuals or civil servants |
4,000* |
Private retirement scheme contributions and deferred annuity (until YA 2030) |
3,000* |
Insurance premiums for education or medical benefits (self / spouse / children) |
4,000* |
Employee’s contribution to Social Security Organisation (SOCSO), Budget 2027 proposed expansion to include Employment Insurance System (EIS) and mandatory contributions under the Self-Employment Social Security Scheme (LINDUNG KENDIRI) |
350* |
| Budget 2027 proposed voluntary employee contributions to the Non-Employment Injury Scheme (LINDUNG 24) and 17 non-mandatory sectors under LINDUNG KENDIRI | 150* |
Medical expenses for parents and grandparents:
|
8,000* |
Health and Well-being for self, spouse or child:
|
10,000* |
Education and Skills Training Fees:
Budget 2027 proposed revision as follows:
|
7,000* |
Purchase of supporting equipment for disabled self, spouse, child or parent |
6,000* |
Lifestyle relief for self, spouse or child for:
- Subscription to artificial intelligence (AI) software and applications for self, spouse or child - Cost of pet adoption from registered animal shelters - Registered veterinary services for vaccination and spaying or neutering procedures |
2,500* |
Sports equipment and activities for self, spouse, child or parents:
|
1,000* |
Purchase of breastfeeding equipment (once in every two YAs)
Budget 2027 proposed recategorizing to Health and Well-being. |
1,000* |
Fees paid to registered childcare centre and kindergarten for child aged six years and below or care centre for child aged 12 years and below for children up to 12 years old |
3,000* |
| Deposit for child into the Skim Simpanan Pendidikan Nasional account, claimable by either parent (until YA 2027) | 8,000* |
Costs related to -
**limited to one purchase each
|
2,500* |
| Housing loan interest paid for the first 3 consecutive YAs on residential property (purchased between 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2027) with value of: |
|
RM500,000 and below |
7,000* |
RM500,000 - RM750,000: |
5,000* |
| Entrance fees to tourist attractions, or arts and cultural programmes (YA 2026 only) (Budget 2027 proposed an extension to YA 2027) | 1,000* |
* Maximum relief
Types of rebate |
YA 2026 / YA 2027 (RM) |
Individual’s chargeable income does not exceed RM35,000 |
400 |
If husband and wife are separately assessed and each chargeable income does not exceed RM35,000 |
400 (each) |
If husband and wife are jointly assessed and the joint chargeable income does not exceed RM35,000 |
800 |
Rebate for Zakat, Fitrah or other Islamic religious dues paid |
Actual amount expended |
Rebate for departure levy paid for performing umrah and pilgrimage to holy places (claim is limited to two trips in a lifetime). |
Actual amount expended |
The above rebate granted is deducted from tax charged and any excess is not refundable.