Nominees and Winners 2020

Announcing the Nominees and Winners of the 2020 edition

From left to right: Sanjiv Bhasin (Afrasia), Thierry Labat & Arnaud Lagesse (IBL Ltd), Bronwyn Corbett & Moira Van Der Westhuizen(Grit), Jean Michel Ng Tseung (MCB Group), Iqbal Oozeer (Currimjee Jeewanjee), Gary Lee Ping Shing & Antish Beedassee (ENL Group), Dipak Chummun (IBL Ltd)

From left to right:  Fouad Chundoo (President IIA Mauritius) and Thierry Labat (IBL Ltd)


Risk Management

Nominees: Ciel Group, ENL Limited and IBL Ltd

Winner

IBL Ltd

Award sponsored by IIA Mauritius

 

From left to right: Vikram Ramful (Jury Member) and Jean Michel Ng Tseung (MCB Group)

Sustainability

Nominees: Lux Island Resorts Ltd and MCB Group Ltd

Winner

MCB Group Ltd

Award sponsored by the Stock Exchange of Mauritius

 

From left to right: Aruna Radhakeesoon (Jury Member), Bronwyn Corbett and Moira Van Der Westhuizen (Grit)

Governance

Nominees: ENL Limited, Grit Real Estate Income Group Limited, IBL Ltd, and MCB Group Limited.


Winner

Grit Real Estate Income Group Limited


Award sponsored by the National Committee on Corporate Governance



Award sponsored by the Stock Exchange of Mauritius

 


Award sponsored by the Stock Exchange of Mauritius

 

From left to right: Madhavi Ramdin-Clark (Jury Member) and Gary Lee Ping Shing (ENL Limited)

Online

Nominees: Afrasia Bank Ltd, ENL Limited, and MCB Group Limited.

Winner

ENL Limited

Award sponsored by ACCA 

From left to right: Catherine McIlraith (Jury Member) and Iqbal Oozeer (Currimjee Jeewanjee)

Non-listed PIEs and parastatals

Winner

Currimjee Jeewanjee and Company Limited

From left to right: Jean-Paul de Chazal (Jury Member) and Sanjiv Bhasin (Afrasia)

Financial Institutions

Nominees: Afrasia Bank Ltd and The Mauritius Union Assurance Cy. Ltd.

Winner

Afrasia Bank Ltd
 

Award sponsored by the ICAEW

Other Listed Entities

Nominees: Ascencia Limited, Atlantic Leaf Properties Limited, Terra Mauricia Ltd and The United Basalt Products Limited

Winner

Atlantic Leaf Properties Limited

From left to right: Constantin de Grivel (Jury Member), Arnaud Lagesse, Thierry Labat and Dipak Chummun (IBL Ltd)

SEM-10

Nominees: Grit Real Estate Income Group Limited, IBL Ltd, Phoenix Beverages Limited and Rogers and Company Limited.

Winner

IBL Ltd

Follow PwC Mauritius