Nominees and Winners 2019

Announcing the Nominees and Winners of the 2019 edition

From left to right: Kesaven Moothoosamy (Atlantic Leaf Properties Limited), Ali Jamaloodeen (Anglo African Ltd), Gilbert Gnany (MCB Group Limited), Jérôme de Chasteauneuf (CIEL Group), Jérôme Katz (The Mauritius Union Assurance Cy. Ltd), Jan Boullé (IBL Ltd), Stéphane Ulcoq (The United Basalt Products Limited), Eric Cotry (Rogers and Company Limited) and Désiré Elliah & Vishnee Sowamber (Lux Island Resorts Ltd) 

From left to right: Vikram Ramful (Jury Member) and Désiré Elliah (Lux Island Resorts Ltd)

Sustainability

Nominees: Lux Island Resorts Ltd and Anglo African Ltd

Winner

Lux Island Resorts Ltd


Award sponsored by the Stock Exchange of Mauritius

 

From left to right: Aruna Radhakeesoon (Jury Member) and Gilbert Gnany (MCB Group Limited)

Governance

Nominees: Lux Island Resorts Ltd, MCB Group Limited and Rogers and Company Limited

Winner

MCB Group Limited


Award sponsored by the National Committee on Corporate Governance



Award sponsored by the Stock Exchange of Mauritius

 


Award sponsored by the Stock Exchange of Mauritius

 

From left to right: Constantin de Grivel (Jury Member) and Jérôme de Chasteauneuf (CIEL Group)

Online

Nominees: CIEL Group, IBL Ltd and Rogers and Company Limited

Winner

CIEL Group


Award sponsored by ACCA

 

From left to right: Catherine McIlraith (Jury Member) and Eric Cotry (Rogers and Company Limited)

Risk Management

Nominees: IBL Ltd, MCB Group Limited & Rogers and Company Limited

Winner

Rogers and Company Limited

 

Award sponsored by IIA Mauritius

 

From left to right: Margaret Wong (Jury Member) and Ali Jamaloodeen (Anglo African Ltd)

Non-listed PIEs and parastatals

Nominees: Anglo African Ltd and NanoBNK

Winner

Anglo African Ltd

From left to right: Jean-Paul de Chazal (Jury Member) and Kesaven Moothoosamy (Atlantic Leaf Properties Limited)

Listed Global Business Companies

Nominees: Atlantic Leaf Properties Limited and New Frontier Properties Limited

Winner

Atlantic Leaf Properties Limited

From left to right: Margaret Wong (Jury Member) and Jérôme Katz (The Mauritius Union Assurance Cy. Ltd)

Financial Institutions

Nominees: Bank One Limited and The Mauritius Union Assurance CY. Ltd

Winner

The Mauritius Union Assurance CY. Ltd


Award sponsored by ICAEW

 

From left to right: Anthony Leung Shing (Country Senior Partner - PwC Mauritius) and Stéphane Ulcoq (The United Basalt Products Limited)

Other Listed entities

Nominees: Ascencia Limited and The United Basalt Products Limited

Winner

The United Basalt Products Limited

From left to right: Ms Sanda Ojiambo (Head of Corporate Responsibility at Safaricom Plc, Kenya) and Jan Boullé (IBL Group) 

SEM-10

Nominees: CIEL Limited, IBL Ltd, Phoenix Beverages Limited & Rogers and Company Limited

Winner

IBL Ltd

Follow PwC Mauritius