Skip to content Skip to footer

Loading Results

PwC Singapore's privacy commitment

Start adding items to your reading lists:
or
Save this item to:
This item has been saved to your reading list.

This privacy statement was last updated on 8th January 2021

 

The data controller collecting the data described herein is the PwC firm in the visitor’s country or otherwise the PwC firm to which the visitor has submitted their data. Personal data collected by PwC may be transferred to other individual PwC firms, which are member firms of the worldwide PwC organisation, where it is necessary to meet the purpose for which the visitor has submitted the information. By submitting data on PwC's website, the visitor is providing explicit consent to transborder transmission of data collected on the website for the fulfilment of their voluntary requests.

Data protection policy

The data protection policy which is established in Singapore, governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal data submitted to PwC Singapore pages of pwc.com, and explains how we collect and handle personal data of individuals and comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore and its regulation(s) (“PDPA”). Learn more.
 

Data collection

We collect only personally identifiable information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors to PwC's website. PwC receives limited identifiable information, such as name, Title, company address, email address, and telephone and fax numbers, from website visitors. Typically, identifying information is collected to:

  • Register for certain areas of the site
  • Inquire for further information
  • Distribute requested reference materials
  • Submit resumes

Demographic information, including gender and occupation, is not actively sought, but may be submitted when a visitor responds to an online job application. It is PwC's policy to limit the information collected to only the minimum information required to complete a visitor's request. In any instance where non-mandatory information is sought, the website visitor will be notified of this at the point of collection.

Although most publications are provided as downloads, visitors may also have the opportunity to purchase PwC publications either online, by calling toll free numbers, or by faxing order forms to our fulfilment houses. We will collect order information and a customer's credit card information, where applicable, in order to facilitate shipment and payment for the publication.

Visitors are also able to send email through the site. Their messages will contain the user's screen name and email address, as well as any additional information the user may wish to include in the message. Because we use the website as a recruiting tool, a visit to the website may also result in the user sending a resume to an individual within PwC.

PwC's intention is not to seek any sensitive information through our website unless legally required for recruiting purposes. Sensitive information includes a number of types of data relating to: race or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or other similar beliefs; trade union membership; physical or mental health; sexual life or criminal record. We suggest that you do not provide sensitive information of this nature. If you do wish to provide sensitive information for any reason, PwC accepts your explicit consent to use that information in the ways described in this privacy statement or as described at the point where you choose to disclose this information.

Use of data

A user may choose to provide personal information in the following examples:

  • Order publications
  • Submit resumes or work history information
  • Subscribe to our mailing lists
  • Participate in bulletin boards, discussion or message forums
  • Contact us for further information
  • Join our surveys or quizes
  • Register for events and conferences
  • Register for premium online services

If you would like to find out more about the different categories of information collected, please review the data collection section.

Information attained by the site is used only for the intended purpose stated at the time that the information is collected. This data is not shared with other entities in the network for secondary or unrelated purposes, or shared with a third party, unless otherwise disclosed at the point of collection. If there is an instance where such information may be shared, the visitor will be asked for permission beforehand.

PwC makes every practical effort to avoid excessive or irrelevant collection of data. If a visitor believes the site has collected excessive information, we encourage the visitor to contact us at data.protection.office.sg@sg.pwc.com to raise any concerns.

Except for the mailing list initiative described above, where visitors explicitly choose to receive specific PwC marketing or other materials, PwC will not use personal data collected from our websites to facilitate unsolicited marketing activities.

Transfers of personal data

Cross-border transfers

If we process your personal information, your personal information may be transferred to and stored outside the country where you are located. This includes countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and countries that do not have laws that provide specific protection for personal information.

Where we collect your personal information within the EEA, transfer outside the EEA will be only:

  • to a recipient located in a country which provides an adequate level of protection for your personal information; and/or
  • under an agreement which satisfies EU requirements for the transfer of personal data to data processors or data controllers outside the EEA, such as standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission.

Other PwC Member Firms

For details of PwC Member Firm locations, please see http://www.pwc.com/gx/en/about/office-locations.html.

We may share personal data with other PwC member firms where necessary in connection with the purposes described in this privacy statement. For example, when providing professional services to a client we may share personal information with PwC Member Firms in different territories that are involved in providing advice to that client.

Third Party Providers

We may transfer or disclose the personal data we collect to third party contractors, subcontractors, and/or their subsidiaries and affiliates. Third parties support the PwC Network in providing its services and help provide, run and manage IT systems. Examples of third party contractors we use are providers of identity management, website hosting and management, data analysis, data backup, security and cloud storage services. The servers powering and facilitating our IT infrastructure are located in secure data centres around the world, and personal data may be stored in any one of them.

The third party providers may use their own third party subcontractors that have access to personal data (sub-processors). It is our policy to use only third party providers that are bound to maintain appropriate levels of security and confidentiality, to process personal information only as instructed by PwC, and to flow those same obligations down to their sub-processors.

Other disclosures

We may also disclose personal information under the following circumstances:

  • with professional advisers, for example, law firms, as necessary to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights and obtain advice in connection with the running of our business. Personal data may be shared with these advisers as necessary in connection with the services they have been engaged to provide;
  • when explicitly requested by you;
  • when required to deliver publications or reference materials requested by you;
  • when required to facilitate conferences or events hosted by a third party;
  • To law enforcement, regulatory and other government agencies and to professional bodies, as required by and/or in accordance with applicable law or regulation. PwC may also review and use your personal information to determine whether disclosure is required or permitted.

Cookies and log files

Cookies may be used on some pages of our site. "Cookies" are small text files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing a more customised website experience. For example, a cookie can be used to store registration information in an area of the site so that a user does not need to re-enter it on subsequent visits to that area. It is PwC's policy to use cookies to make navigation of our websites easier for visitors and to facilitate efficient registration procedures. Site statistics are compiled by third parties, and therefore your IP address will be passed to third parties for statistical reporting only.

If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers permit individuals to decline cookies. In most cases, a visitor may refuse a cookie and still fully navigate our websites, however other functionality in the site may be impaired. After termination of the visit to our site, you can always delete the cookie from your system if you wish.

In order to properly manage our website we may anonymously log information on our operational systems, and identify categories of visitors by items such as domains and browser types. These statistics are reported in the aggregate to our webmasters. This is to ensure that our website presents the best web experience for visitors and is an effective information resource. 

For more information, please click here.

Third parties

It is PwC's policy only to disclose information to third parties under the following circumstances:

  • As required by law through subpoena, search warrant or other legal process
  • When explicitly requested by a visitor
  • When required to deliver publications or reference materials requested by a visitor
  • When required to facilitate conferences or events hosted by a third party

PwC's policy is to disclose information to third parties upon visitors submitting their requests (e.g., when ordering a publication, we display the party fulfilling the order).

Some PwC publications are listed under Amazon.com in order to make it easier for visitors to purchase books online. Visitors may search the PwC list of publications and then click a link to connect to the Amazon.com site in order to make a purchase. The only information passed to the Amazon.com site is the publication that has been selected. A visitor will then be required to register at the Amazon.com site in order to purchase the publication. We recommend that you visit Amazon's privacy policy to learn more about their practices.

PwC websites do not collect or compile personally identifying information for dissemination or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes, or host mailings on behalf of third parties.

Third party links

There are several places throughout pwcglobal.com and pwc.com that may link to other websites that do not operate under pwcglobal.com and pwc.com's privacy practices. When you link to other websites, PwC's privacy practices no longer apply. We encourage visitors to review each site's privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

Data retention

Some of the information we receive is not retained. For example, we usually do not keep mailing addresses for white papers. Contact information about visitors (such as information generated though registration for access to areas on the site) will be kept as long as the information is required to completely service the contact request or until a user requests that we delete that information. Mailing list information, discussion posts and email are kept for only the period of time considered reasonable to facilitate the visitor's requests. Resumes are disposed of when they are either no longer under consideration, or are considered dated by our Human Resources departments.

Choices

As a policy, visitors are not required to register to gain access to areas of the PwC websites. In certain cases in the future, as your PwC website experience expands, we may require visitors to register in order to obtain a user-id and password for authentication and secure access to a transaction or certain business confidential or proprietary information services on premium websites.

Personally identifiable information provided to PwC through its website is provided voluntarily by visitors. Should visitors subsequently choose to unsubscribe from mailing lists or any registrations, we will provide instructions on the appropriate website area or in communications to our visitors; or a visitor may contact the webmaster of the appropriate site e.g., data.protection.office.sg@sg.pwc.com.

Access

Each visitor has the right of access to personal data they have submitted through the websites to PwC.

User updates of information should be handled by going back through the registration process. Inquiries about the accuracy of identifying information previously submitted to PwC through its website, or requests to have outdated information removed, should be directed to: data.protection.office.sg@sg.pwc.com. PwC is committed to providing reasonable and practical access to visitors to allow them the opportunity to identify and correct any inaccuracies. When requested and practical, PwC will delete identifying information from current operational systems.

When personally identifiable information is retained, PwC assumes responsibility for keeping an accurate record of the information once a visitor has submitted and verified the data. PwC does not assume responsibility for verifying the ongoing accuracy of the content of personal information. When practically possible, if PwC is informed that any personal data collected through a website is no longer accurate, PwC will make appropriate corrections based on the updated information provided by the authenticated visitor.

Security

PwC has implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. All PwC employees follow a network-wide security policy. Only authorised PwC personnel are provided access to personally identifiable information and these employees have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information. PwC's policy is to use secure socket layer technology for the protection of credit card information submitted through web forms. This policy is also required for any fulfilment agents of our firms.

Children

PwC understands the importance of protecting children's privacy especially in an online environment. The PwC sites covered by this privacy statement are not intentionally designed for or directed at children 13 years of age or younger. It is PwC's policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.

Modifications

PwC reserves the right to modify or amend this Statement at any time. The effective date will be displayed at the beginning of this statement. To keep visitors informed, PwC will notify users of changes to our Privacy Statement by prominently identifying the alteration for a period of not less than two weeks on our global home page at http://www.pwc.com.

Follow us