PwC 24th Annual Global CEO Survey A leadership agenda to take
on tomorrow

View summary

For business, 2021 will be a year of reinvention. One year into the COVID-19 pandemic, we surveyed 5,050 CEOs around the world about their plans to respond to new threats, transform their operating model and create a more sustainable future.

Scroll down to view key global findings or read the full report here.

Select a country or region from the drop-down list to explore local insights

Explore themes

CEOs are optimistic that global economic growth will improve

Do you believe global economic growth will improve, stay the same or decline over the next 12 months?

Improve
Stay the same
Decline
2012
Improve: 15%
Stay the same: 34%
Decline: 48%
2013
Improve: 18%
Stay the same: 52%
Decline: 28%
2014
Improve: 44%
Stay the same: 49%
Decline: 7%
2015
Improve: 37%
Stay the same: 44%
Decline: 17%
2016
Improve: 27%
Stay the same: 49%
Decline: 23%
2017
Improve: 29%
Stay the same: 53%
Decline: 17%
2018
Improve: 57%
Stay the same: 36%
Decline: 5%
2019
Improve: 42%
Stay the same: 28%
Decline: 29%
2020
Improve: 22%
Stay the same: 24%
Decline: 53%
2021
Improve: 76%
Stay the same: 10%
Decline: 14%
2021

And are more confident in their own growth prospects

How confident are you about your organisation’s prospects for revenue growth over the next 12 months/three years? (Showing only ‘very confident’ responses)

Confidence next 12 months
Confidence next three years
60%
40%
20%
2007
Confidence next 12 months 52%
Confidence next three years 44%
2008
Confidence next 12 months 50%
Confidence next three years 42%
2009
Confidence next 12 months 21%
Confidence next three years 34%
2010
Confidence next 12 months 31%
Confidence next three years 50%
2011
Confidence next 12 months 48%
Confidence next three years 51%
2012
Confidence next 12 months 40%
Confidence next three years 47%
2013
Confidence next 12 months 36%
Confidence next three years 46%
2014
Confidence next 12 months 39%
Confidence next three years 46%
2015
Confidence next 12 months 39%
Confidence next three years 49%
2016
Confidence next 12 months 35%
Confidence next three years 49%
2017
Confidence next 12 months 38%
Confidence next three years 51%
2018
Confidence next 12 months 42%
Confidence next three years 45%
2019
Confidence next 12 months 35%
Confidence next three years 36%
2020
Confidence next 12 months 27%
Confidence next three years 34%
2021
Confidence next 12 months 36%
Confidence next three years 47%

Cyber, misinformation and tax policy threats are on the rise

How concerned are you about these potential threats to your organisation’s growth prospects? (Showing only top ten ‘extremely concerned’ responses)

0%
30%
60%
Over-regulation
36%
Trade conflicts
35%
Uncertain economic growth
34%
Cyber threats
33%
Policy uncertainty
33%
Availability of key skills
32%
Geopolitical uncertainty
30%
29%
Protectionism
28%
Populism
27%
Pandemics and health crises
20%
Tax policy uncertainty
20%
Increasing tax obligation
20%
Misinformation
20%
Climate change
20%

Too few CEOs are prepared to manage climate change risk

Is climate change explicitly factored into your strategic risk management activities?

/Click a bubble or select a country/region for details:

Climate change preparedness2
80%
60%
40%
20%
0%
Country Region Natural hazard exposure score Q8a CO2 (bubble size)
FinlandWestern Europe0.664%41.653
NorwayWestern Europe0.753%42.441
LuxembourgWestern Europe0.843%9.785
SingaporeAsia-Pacific0.936%38.945
SwedenWestern Europe1.142%42.767
DenmarkWestern Europe1.459%32.075
UruguayLatin America1.733%6.378
BelgiumWestern Europe1.854%99.709
NetherlandsWestern Europe244%154.827
IrelandWestern Europe2.232%37.118
SwitzerlandWestern Europe2.336%37.682
PolandCEE2.322%322.626
UKWestern Europe2.443%369.878
GermanyWestern Europe2.546%701.955
AustriaWestern Europe2.569%68.495
FranceWestern Europe3.432%323.747
PortugalWestern Europe3.431%48.598
SloveniaCEE3.435%13.696
Middle EastMiddle East3.517%139.8715
BulgariaCEE3.631%42.006
North MacedoniaCEE3.819%8.041
BrazilLatin America432%465.716
ArgentinaLatin America420%178.94
SpainWestern Europe4.142%252.683
RomaniaCEE4.126%75.084
CanadaNorth America4.432%576.651
CyprusWestern Europe4.330%7.316
ArmeniaCEE4.516%6.006
SerbiaCEE4.527%54.667
New ZealandAsia-Pacific4.567%36.541
CroatiaCEE4.842%17.882
AustraliaAsia-Pacific4.849%411.016
AzerbaijanCEE4.916%39.82
MalaysiaAsia-Pacific4.938%250.095
South AfricaAfrica4.951%478.608
ItalyWestern Europe5.125%337.086
Sri LankaAsia-Pacific5.229%24.841
GreeceWestern Europe5.928%67.184
VenezuelaLatin America6.117%116.688
TurkeyWestern Europe6.230%405.126
ChileLatin America6.237%84.267
AlbaniaCEE6.419%5.579
USNorth America6.637%5284.697
MexicoLatin America6.731%438.498
ColombiaLatin America6.729%102.202
EcuadorLatin America6.920%40.54
PeruLatin America7.118%54.533
ChinaAsia-Pacific7.523%10174.68
IndonesiaAsia-Pacific7.722%617.513
IndiaAsia-Pacific7.828%2616.449
JapanAsia-Pacific8.149%1106.664
  • X-axis1 =
  • Y-axis2 =
  • Bubble size3= CO2
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Natural hazard exposure score1
  • Western Europe
  • Asia-Pacific
  • North America
  • Latin America
  • Central and Eastern Europe
  • Middle East
  • Africa

Want to find out more? Read the 24th Annual Global CEO Survey report

Explore CEO insights from around the world

CEO Survey launch event highlights

On 11 March, PwC revealed the survey’s key findings during a virtual event. Bob Moritz, Chairman of the PwC Network, joined company leaders and experts from around the world for an hour of discussion and analysis, providing unique insight into the challenges and opportunities facing business leaders.

 

Playback of this video is not currently available

1:00:56

Watch the replay as PwC reveals the survey’s key findings during an hour of discussion with company leaders and experts from around the world.

View Transcript
Article image

Discover the Take on Tomorrow series

Read the latest thinking from PwC experts across our global network on how leaders can imagine a greater future for business, customers and society.

 

Spencer Herbst

Spencer Herbst

Global Flagship Thought Leadership, PwC United States

Email

Andrea Plasschaert

Andrea Plasschaert

Global Corporate Affairs and Communications, PwC Switzerland

Email

Contact us

Spencer Herbst

Spencer Herbst

Global Marketing Campaigns Senior Manager, PwC United States

Tel: +1 (513) 600-5621

Follow us