Privacy Notice PwC Mexico Clients

 

1. “Party Responsible” for the use of the personal data.

Under the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data held by Private Individuals (LFPDPPP), PricewaterhouseCoopers, S. C. is the “Party Responsible”, as it makes decisions regarding the use of the personal data provided by you, as "owner" of the same, meaning the individual to whom the personal data relates, and any information concerning an identified or identifiable natural person.

The legitimate use of your data is a priority for the “Party Responsible”. This Privacy Notice complements any other simplified or shortened privacy notices that the “Party Responsible” may have sent you on account of it holding your personal data, and supplements all matters not referred in said notices.


2. Domicile of the “Party Responsible”:

The domicile the “Party Responsible” has established for hearing and receiving notices is: Mariano Escobedo 573, Colonia Rincón del Bosque, Delegación Miguel Hidalgo, Código Postal 11580, in México, Distrito Federal.


3. The purposes for which the personal data of the CLIENTS of the “Party Responsible” is used

The “Party Responsible” mentioned herein gathers your data for the following purposes:

a) To provide the professional services required by you in accordance with the proposal submitted by the Party Responsible. The professional services the “Party Responsible ” provides are in the fields of accounting, auditing and administration; financial advisory, tax, administration and operational systems such as security, control and management technology solutions, revenues and costs, change management, project management and operational risks, process improvement, transaction management and crisis management, among others; legal, human resources and actuarial advice as well as management services, administrative and accounting management and services related to the above for advising domestic and foreign individuals.

b) To fulfill obligations entered into with you in accordance with the professional services provided and inform you of any situation or change concerning such services.

c) To assess the quality of the professional services the “Party Responsible” provides and undertake client satisfaction surveys.

d) To remain in contact with you and extend invitations to conferences, courses or events on current issues related to the professional services the “Party Responsible” provides.


4. Personal data of clients gathered by the "Party Responsible"

The “Party Responsible” will use the personal identification, contact, labor, and billing data of its clients for the purposes described in this privacy notice.


5. Sensitive personal data

The “Party Responsible” states that sensitive personal data do not need to be gathered in order to fulfill the purposes of this privacy notice.


6. Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

Consult the information provided here.


7. Options and means for restricting the use or disclosure of your personal data

To restrict the use or disclosure of your personal data and prevent it being used for marketing or advertising purposes by the “Party Responsible”, you may contact the Department of Personal Data of the “Party Responsible” located at Mariano Escobedo No.573, Colonia Rincón del Bosque, Delegación Miguel Hidalgo, C.P. 11,580, en México, Distrito Federal, telephone: 5263 6000, extensions extension 6195 with Elidé Athié Dávila and/or 5728 with Carlos Vital Román Sánchez, or at the following email address: proteccion.de.datos.pwc@mx.pwc.com for information on how you can restrict the use and divulgation of your personal data.


8. Ways of exerting the Right to Access, Rectification, Cancellation, and Objection (ARCO Rights)

You are entitled to access personal data held by the “Party Responsible” as well as details concerning its use, correct it if it is wrong or incomplete, cancel it when you believe it is no longer useful for the purposes outlined in this privacy notice or is being used for purposes you did not consent to, or object to its use for specific purposes.

The Department of Personal Data of the “Party Responsible” will provide you will all the information you need to exercise your rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Objection with respect to your personal data.

The procedure implemented for the exercise of such rights begins with the respective application. A form and information on processing times can be obtained from the Department of Personal Data of the “Party Responsible”, which you can contact as indicated in point 7 of this privacy notice.


9. Procedure for the holder (client) to revoke consent for the use of personal data

You may at any time revoke the consent you have given for the “Party Responsible” to make use of your personal data. However, it is important to bear in mind that your request will not always be processed immediately, as a legal obligation may mean your personal data must continue to be used. You should also bear in mind that in certain circumstances, revoking your consent means you will not be able to continue to receive the service you requested, or your relationship with the “Party Responsible” may be terminated.

To revoke your consent, you should contact the Department of Personal Data of the “Party Responsible” for details concerning the procedure.


10. The transfer of personal data within Mexico and abroad

Your personal data may be transferred and used inside and outside the country if required for the purposes mentioned under sections A) and B) of point 3 of this privacy notice. In this case, your personal data will be shared outside the country with the company/ies belonging to the PricewaterhouseCoopers’ global network that require it. Therefore, it is important for you to know that this data is protected, and if such companies need to forward your data, they will be subject to the same Personal Data Protection Policy and also adhere to a Data and Privacy Protection Policy.

The “Party Responsible” undertakes not to transfer your personal data to third parties barring any legal obligation to do so in order to comply with the competent authorities, including tax, judicial, federal or local authorities. It may also transfer your data without your prior consent under the provisions of article 37 of the Federal Law of the Protection of Personal Data held by Private Individuals as well as in the cases outlined in the paragraph above and the assumptions citied in article 37, on the understanding that the transfers will take place under the terms of the aforementioned law.


11. Security measures implemented

To protect your personal data, we have implemented security measures of an administrative, physical, and technical nature to avoid its loss, misuse or alternation.


12. Modifications to privacy notice

This privacy notice may undergo modifications, changes or updates derived from legal requirements, the needs of the “Party Responsible” in relation to the services provided, privacy practices or other causes. The “Party Responsible” therefore reserves the right to make any modifications or updates it sees fit to this privacy notice.

The “Party Responsible” will place the updated version of the privacy notice at the client’s disposal on the following web page: www.pwc.com/mx


13. Right to initiate procedures for the protection of rights and verification substantiated by the Institute

For any complaints or additional information regarding the use of personal data or questions regarding the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Individuals or its Regulations, please contact the National Institute of Transparency and Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (INAI).

 


Last updated on January 25, 2016
 

 

Únete a la Conversación

Ponemos a tu disposición el análisis, reportes y perspectivas de más de 180 mil especialistas a nivel global.
Leer más
Síguenos: