Privacy Statement for Recruitment Applicants

PwC (for the purposes hereof “we”, “our”, and terms derived therefrom are used) is strongly committed to protecting personal data.  This Privacy Statement describes why and how we collect and use personal data and provides information about individuals’ rights in relation to personal data.  We may use personal data provided to us for any of the purposes described in this Privacy Statement or as otherwise stated at the point of collection.

Personal data means any information that refers to an identified or identifiable living natural person.  PwC processes personal data for numerous purposes; the collection method, legal grounds for processing, manner of use, disclosure options, and term of personal data storage may vary for individual purposes. 

With respect to the collection and use of personal data, our policy is to be transparent about why and how we process personal data.

Security

We take all personal data security very seriously.  We adhere to generally accepted security standards and our own information security management system concerning confidential data of our clients is subject to independent certification on information security by ISO/IEC 27001: 2013 standard.  We have implemented a framework of principles, procedures, and trainings regulating personal data protection, confidentiality and security, and we verify the appropriateness of the measures implemented in order to ensure data security on a regular basis.

Collection of personal data

PwC processes personal data of recruitment applicants within the recruitment process. We collect personal data directly from you or from our collaborating partners depending on the type of recruitment. In connection with the recruitment process, we will collect your contact details and identification data, information on education attained, work experience, and other information concerning your employment or alternatively other information which you provide in your CV or motivation letter or which you fill in our recruitment survey. In the course of the recruitment process we can also use  information published on social networks (as a primary source, professional social networks will be used, e.g. LinkedIn) and from the internet (only information related to your professional life) for the purpose of confirming the accuracy of the statements presented by you in the course of the recruitment process. These will not be further processed by us.

In connection thereto, we would like to ask you to refrain from revealing any personal data belonging to the “special categories of personal data”. This includes the information on racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data (for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person), data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

Use of personal data

Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

 

  • Your participation in recruitment for a specific job title.
  • Based on your consent to being informed about job opportunities at PwC.
  • Based on your consent  to being informed about recruitment events organised by PwC.

Legal grounds for processing

PwC has relevant legal grounds for processing your personal data. If you respond to our job offer or within the negotiations concerning such a job offer, the negotiations on contract conclusion or contract performance will serve as the legal grounds for processing of you personal data; this applies similarly even if you express your interest in concluding another type of contractual relation with PwC. Furthermore, your personal data may be processed to satisfy any requirement of law.

We may also process your personal data based on our legitimate interest in connection with our recruitment activities or based on your consent in compliance with the terms defined therein.

Provided that the recruitment process is unsuccessful, we may process your personal data further based on your consent.

Data storage

In the event of a successful recruitment process with you, we may store your personal data within the subsequent employment or within another type of contractual relation in compliance with the applicable legal regulations.

Personal data of unsuccessful candidates will be erased upon the lapse of six months of terminating the recruitment process you participated in unless you grant us your consent with further processing.

Data disclosure and processing locations

Personal data may solely be disclosed to third parties if permissible by law.  In order to disclose personal data to third parties, we adhere to contractual provisions and security mechanisms on data protection, and we adhere to our data protection, confidentiality and security standards.

As we belong to a global network of companies, our business activities occasionally require us to use the services of third parties located abroad.  In consequence, personal data may be transferred outside the the country where we or our clients are located.

As for personal data subject to EU legal regulations, we inform you that cross-border transfers may include countries outside the European Economic Area (hereinafter referred to as the “EEA”) and countries that do not have laws that provide specific protection of personal information. We have adopted measures to ensure that all personal data is provided with the relevant protection and to ensure that all transfers of personal data outside the EEA take place in compliance with the law.  As regards personal data transfers outside the EEA to a country that is not marked by the European Commission as a country providing an appropriate level of personal data protection, transfers will take place based on a contract including EU requirements on personal data transfers outside the EEA, such as standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission. 

Personal data processed by PwC may be transferred to:

  • Other PwC member firms (for more information on PwC network, click at www.pwc.com/structure). For more details on the location of our member firms, feel free to visit our website at https://www.pwc.com/gx/en/about/office-locations.html#/. If necessary for administrative purposes, we may disclose your personal data to other PwC member firms.
  • Third parties providing us with applications/functionalities, data processing services or IT services.
  • In order to provide our services, we get assisted by certain third parties which help us provide, operate and manage our internal IT systems.  These include the providers of information technologies, software based on cloud solutions, such as services, identity management, website hosting and management, data analysis, data backup, security and cloud storage services.  Servers where this cloud infrastructure is operated and which enable its operation are used in secured data centres all over the world and personal data may be stored on any of those.
  • Third parties assisting us in the provision of goods, services or information.
  • Auditors or other professional advisers.
  • Police authority as well as other governmental and administrative authorities or other third parties in compliance with applicable legal regulations.
  • From time to time, we may receive a request from third parties who are authorised to become familiar with personal data, e.g. for the purposes of inspection of our adherence to applicable legal regulations, investigation of suspected criminal activities or for the purposes of creation of rights or their exercising or defence.  Such request of personal data will solely be satisfied if we are authorised to do so in compliance with applicable legal regulations.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We acknowledge that our obligation to maintain transparency is not a one-time issue, therefore, we will update this Privacy Statement on a regular basis.

This Privacy Statement was last updated on 11 November 2019.

Data controller and contact details

The data controller is either of the following companies, i.e. PricewaterhouseCoopers Česká republika, s.r.o., PricewaterhouseCoopers Legal s.r.o., advokátní kancelář, PricewaterhouseCoopers Audit, s.r.o. or PricewaterhouseCoopers IT Services, s.r.o., which you have approached within the recruitment process.

For any enquiries concerning this Privacy Statement or on how and why we process personal data, feel free to contact us at:


Email address: dpo@cz.pwc.com


PricewaterhouseCoopers Česká republika, s.r.o.
Hvězdova 1734/2c, Nusle, Postcode: 140 00 Prague 4

Legal rights of natural persons in relation to personal data and how to exercise them

Individuals have certain rights to their personal data and data controllers are obliged to fulfil such rights.  Provided that we decide how and why your personal data is to be processed, we are the data controller, in which case we provide further information on the rights arising to natural persons and how to exercise such rights.


Access to personal data

You have the right to access the personal data that we, being the data controller, store about you.  This right may be exercised by sending an email to privacy@cz.pwc.com.


Rectification of personal data

Should you wish to update personal data provided to us, feel free to send us an email at privacy@cz.pwc.comor to contact us by means of the relevant registration website or by modifying your personal data stored in the relevant application which you used for registration.

If it is realisable, once we get informed of the fact that any of your personal data processed by us is inaccurate, we will perform (if need be) the relevant rectification based on your information update.


Consent withdrawal

If we process your personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw the granted consent at any time. Please send us your consent withdrawal by email at privacy@cz.pwc.com.


Right to restrict or to object to personal data processing

You have the right to restrict your personal data or to object to your personal data processing at any time due to reasonable cause associated with your specific situation unless the processing is required by legal regulations.

In such case, we will no longer process your personal data or restrict its processing unless we are able to prove major legitimate grounds for the processing or for determination or exercising legal entitlements or defence against such entitlements.


Further rights of data subjects

This Privacy Statement aims to provide information about the kind of personal data we collect about you and how we use it.  Similarly to the aforementioned right of access, right to rectification and restriction of processing or right to object to processing, natural persons may have other rights with respect to their personal data that we store, such as the right to erasure and right to data portability.  

Should you wish to exercise any of the aforementioned rights, please email us at privacy@cz.pwc.com.  


Complaints

Despite the fact that we believe there will be no reason for you to complain, if you do intend to file a complaint with respect to the use of your personal data by us, please send us an email describing you complaint at privacy@cz.pwc.com.  Any complaints we receive will be looked into and dealt with.

Furthermore, you have the right to file a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection (posta@uoou.cz). Other information concerning your rights and the procedure for filing a complaint can be found at www.uoou.cz.

 

Contacts

Dora Marholdová

Assurance recruitment (Financial audit and Technology recruitment), PwC Czech Republic

Radim Pecháček

Advisory recruitment (Consulting and Technology recruitment), PwC Czech Republic

Eva Ungerman Brabcová

Tax and Legal recruitment (Tax consulting and Legal services recruitment), PwC Czech Republic

Barbora Bradáčová

Tax & Legal recruitment, Project Coordinator - Graduate recruitment activities, PwC Czech Republic

Stay on top of things with us!