PwC's privacy

View this page in: Українська

Introduction

This website is operated by PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (USA) on behalf of PwC Ukraine (under PwC Ukraine we mean LLC AF “PricewaterhouseCoopers Ukraine (Audit)” and LLC “PricewaterhouseCoopers” with the registered address: 01032, Kyiv, 75 Zhylianska str.) (herein referred to as“PwC”). PwC Ukraine is qualified as data controller and/or procesor of personal data obtained through this website in accordance with Ukrainian legislation.

PwC is strongly committed to safeguarding the privacy of the Data subjects. The below text describes the way PwC deals with Personal Data of the Data Subjects and PwC Policy in respect of Personal Data. If you have questions on privacy issues, please contact PwC via the PwC contact details below.

Data collection

PwC collects personal data (such as name, address, phone number, title, office address, e-mail address etc.) that is specifically and voluntarily provided by a Data Subject.

For example, Data Subjects may choose to provide personal data to PwC in order to:

  • register for certain areas of the PwC website;
  • contact PwC for further information;
  • order publications;
  • submit resumes or work history information;
  • register for events and conferences;
  • participate in "join our mailing list" initiatives.

It is PwC policy to limit the information collected to only the minimum information required to complete a Data Subject’s request. In any instance where non-mandatory information is sought, the Data Subject will be notified of this at the point of collection. PwC does not collect any sensitive personal data like medical information or information on political views of the Data Subjects through this site.

Cookies and log files

In addition to personal data specifically provided by the Data Subject PwC automatically collects certain types of information in some instances when visitors visit PwC website and through emails that PwC and the Data Subject may exchange. Automated technologies may include the use of "cookies" and web server logs to collect IP addresses. The collection of this information allows PwC to better understand and improve the performance, usability and effectiveness of PwC website and to measure effectiveness of marketing activities.

”Cookies” - PwC uses small text files called ‘cookies’ which are placed on visitors’ hard drives to assist in providing a more customised website experience. For example, a cookie can be used to store registration information in an area of the site so that a user does not need to re-enter it on subsequent visits to that area. Site statistics are compiled by third parties, and therefore IP addresses will be passed to third parties for statistical reporting only.

The use of cookies is now standard operating procedure for most websites. However if you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, most browsers now permit users to opt-out of receiving them. In that case you will be unable to use this registration process and may find other functionality in the site impaired. After termination of the visit to PwC site, you can always delete the cookie from your system if you wish.

Log files - In order to properly manage PwC website PwC may anonymously log information on PwC operational systems, and identify categories of visitors by items such as domains and browser types. These statistics are reported in the aggregate to PwC webmasters. This is to ensure that PwC website presents the best web experience for visitors and is an effective information resource.


Use of data

When a Data Subject provides personal data to PwC, PwC uses it solely for the purposes for which it was provided to PwC as stated at the point of collection (or as is obvious from the context of collection).

Disclosure to third parties

PwC policy is not to share personal data with any third parties, unless required by law, or unless explicitly requested by a Data Subject or otherwise as set out in this section. PwC recognises that personal information is valuable and PwC takes all reasonable measures to protect your personal information while it is in PwC care.

Personal data which has been submitted to PwC may be disclosed across geographical borders to other member firms or associated firms in the PwC network of firms, or any third parties working with PwC or on PwC behalf where this is necessary to meet the purpose for which the Data Subject has submitted the information and on condition the Data Subject has provided the consent for such a disclosure or where PwC is required to do so or permited by law. PwC may also store personal data in a jurisdiction other than where the Data Subject is based. However, PwC has taken steps to ensure that all such entities protect information and data adequately and that the interference in the Data Subject private life shall be eliminated.

There are places at PwC website that may link to other websites that do not operate under PwC or pwc.com's privacy practices. When you link to other websites, PwC's privacy practices no longer apply. PwC encourages visitors to review each site's privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

Security

PwC has implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally identifiable data and information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. However, despite PwC best efforts, security cannot be absolutely guaranteed against all threats. To the best of PwC ability, PwC ensures that all appropriate confidentiality obligations and technical and organisational security measures are in place to prevent any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure or processing of such information and data, and the accidental loss or destruction of or damage to such information and data. Only authorised personnel are provided access to such information and these employees have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information.

Data Subjects’ rights and Access to information

PwC kindly reminds you about the Data Subjects’ rights set out in the Law on Personal Data Protection # 2297-VI, namely:

  • to know the location of the personal data base containing his personal data, its purpose and name, its location and/or the place of residence of a controller or a handler of the said base, or to issue an appropriate instruction to the parties authorised by the subject to obtain the information in question, other than in cases specified by law;
  • to obtain information on conditions of the provision of access to personal data, including, for instance, the information about the third parties provided with his personal data contained in the relevant personal data base;
  • to access his personal data contained in the relevant personal data base;
  • to receive a reply, whether his personal data are kept in the relevant personal data base within thirty calendar days of the request, except for cases envisaged by law, and to obtain the contents of his personal data being stored;
  • to submit a motivated demand with the objection against the processing of his personal data by state authorities and local self- government bodies in the course of the exercise of their powers envisaged by law;
  • to submit a motivated demand for the modification or the deletion of his personal data by any data base controller or handler, if the data are processed illegally or are false;
  • to have his personal data protected against illegal processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage due to the deliberate concealment, the non-provision or the late provision thereof, as well as to be protected against the provision of the false information or the information that are detrimental to the honour, the dignity and the business reputation of the individual;
  • to contact state authorities and local self-government bodies, whose powers include the exercise of the personal data protection, in respect of the protection of his personal data rights;
  • to apply legal remedies in case of the violation of the personal data protection legislation.

If you would like to update any personal data you have submitted or have any queries re your personal data stored/used by PwC, please contact PwC via:

Ukraine, Kyiv (01032), Zhylyanska street, 75
T: +380 44 490 6777
F: +380 44 4906738
dpcommittee@ua.pwc.com

Data retention

Personal data submitted to us will only be retained for as long as is required for the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.

For example, contact information about PwC website visitors (such as information generated though registration for access to areas on the site) will be kept as long as the information is required to completely service the contact request or until a user requests that PwC deletes that information. Mailing list information and emails are kept for only the period of time considered reasonable to facilitate the visitor’s requests.

Modifications

PwC reserves the right to modify or amend this privacy statement at any time. Any significant changes to this statement will be clearly indicated at PwC website.