Breakfast Briefing: PDPA is finally here!

Date
6 December 2013

Time
8.30 am to 11.00 am

Venue
PwC, 1 Sentral, Kuala Lumpur

 

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) has finally come into force on 15 November 2013. It introduces additional requirements in regards to the processing of personal data for commercial transactions in Malaysia. You have 3 months till 15 February 2014, to register your organization and to comply with the Act.

Mr Abu Hassan bin Ismail has been appointed as the Personal Data Protection Commissioner by the Minister of Communications and Multimedia to implement the provisions of the Act.

What is PDPA?

PDPA is an Act that regulates the processing of personal data with regard to commercial transactions. The seven principles of the Act, which consist of General, Notice and Choice, Disclosure, Retention, Security, Access and Data Integrity Principle, set out the rights and obligations of the data user as well as the requirements data subjects have to follow to comply with PDPA.

The penalty for non-compliance will be between RM 100k – 500k and/or imprisonment of between 1 – 3 years.

How PDPA affects your business?

This Act affects the personal data life cycle management process from the point when personal data is collected, used, stored to when it is destroyed. It will definitely impact the way businesses are conducted as it requires new processes to be implemented or existing processes to be refined in order to comply.

If you want to know more about PDPA and how it affects your business, please join us at our PDPA Breakfast Briefing on 6th December 2013.

Agenda:

  • 8.30 – 9.00: Registration and Breakfast
  • 9.00 – 11.00: PDPA Talk
    • Background of PDPA
    • PDPA registration procedures
    • Requirements and challenges for Compliance with PDPA
    • What’s Next?

Who should attend?

  • Chief Financial Officer
  • Head of Compliance
  • Chief Risk Officer
  • Head of Legal

Or whoever is facing the challenge to implement PDPA or is interested to know more about PDPA.

Speakers:

  • Ong Ai Lin, Senior Executive Director, Risk Assurance Services (RAS)
  • Sharon Tan Suyin, Partner, ZICO COMPETELAW SDN BHD

Registration is closed!