PwC Privacy Statement for Advisory International Subsidiaries located in India

This Privacy Statement applies to the collection and use of personal information submitted to the following  entities located in India:  PricewaterhouseCoopers Service Delivery Center (Bangalore) Pvt. Ltd; Diamond Management & Technology Consultants Pvt. Ltd; and PRTM Management Consultants (India) Private Limited,  each of which is a separate legal entity of the PricewaterhouseCoopers global network of separate member firms. For ease of reference, these entities are referred to “PwC” or “we”.

This statement provides details about the types of personal information that we collect, how we use such personal information and the rights individuals have to control our use of such personal information. Personal information submitted may be transferred to other individual PricewaterhouseCoopers firms, which are member firms of the PricewaterhouseCoopers global network of separate member firms, where it is necessary to meet the purpose for which the user has submitted the information.  By using this site and submitting any personal information, you agree to the use by us of such data in accordance with this privacy statement.  

Data collection

We may collect personal information from clients, customers, employees, contractors and other individuals. We collect such information when it is necessary for business purposes.  Usually, the main types of personal information PwC collects relates to the contact details and organizational roles of our clients, suppliers and other business contacts. Typically, this information includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and job titles. In the course of providing professional services to our clients, we may need to collect more detailed personal information (for instance, financial details if we are engaged to perform financial or tax services).

Through this website, we collect only personally identifiable information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors. PwC receives limited identifiable information, such as name, title, company address, email address, and telephone and fax numbers from website visitors.

A visitor may choose to provide personal information in the following examples:

  • Subscribe or order newsletters and/or publications
  • Submit resumes or work history information
  • Participate in "join our mailing list" initiatives
  • Participate in bulletin boards, discussion or message forums
  • Enter Quick Surveys, Quiz's or Benchmarking Surveys
  • Register for events and conferences
  • Register for premium online services
  • Contact us for further information

Demographic information, including gender and occupation, is not actively sought, but may be submitted when a visitor responds to an online job application. It is PwC's policy to limit the information collected to only the minimum information required to complete a visitor's request. If a visitor believes the site has collected excessive information, we encourage the visitor to contact us at ethics&compliance.office@us.pwc.com to raise any concerns.  In any instance where non-mandatory information is sought, the website visitor will be notified of this at the point of collection.

Visitors are also able to send email through the site. Their messages will contain the user's screen name and email address, as well as any additional information the visitor may wish to include in the message. PwC's intention is not to seek any sensitive information through our website unless legally required for recruiting purposes. Sensitive information includes a number of types of data relating to: race or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or other similar beliefs; trade union membership; physical or mental health; sexual life or criminal record. We suggest that you do not provide sensitive information of this nature. If you do wish to provide sensitive information for any reason, PwC accepts your explicit consent to use that information in the ways described in this privacy statement or as described at the point where you choose to disclose this information.

Use of data

When a visitor provides personal information to us, we use it for the purposes for which it was provided to us as stated at the point of collection (or as obvious from the context of collection).  Examples of the types of use are given in the ‘data collection’ section above. We may also use your data to contact you with information about PwC's business, services and events, and other information which may be of interest to you.  You may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by contacting us as set out in the 'Unsubscribe' section below or through the unsubscribe link in our communication to you.  PwC may also use your information in order to administer and manage the site, communicate with you about the site, or for purposes related to the employment of our personnel and providing internal services to our staff.  In addition, PwC may use personal information for all other lawful purposes related to our business.

Our websites do not collect or compile personally identifying information for dissemination or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes, or host mailings on behalf of third parties.  If you would like to find out more about the different categories of information collected, please review the ‘data collection’ section.

Cookies and log files

Cookies may be used on some pages of our site. "Cookies" are small text files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing a more customized website experience. For example, a cookie can be used to store registration information in an area of the site so that a user does not need to re-enter it on subsequent visits to that area. It is PwC's policy to use cookies to make navigation of our websites easier for visitors and to facilitate efficient registration procedures. Site statistics are compiled by third parties and therefore your IP address will be passed to third parties for statistical reporting only.
Cookies are primarily used to enhance the visitor’s online experience and are not used to track the navigational habits of identified visitors, unless we obtain the visitor’s permission to do so.  If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers permit individuals to decline cookies. In most cases, a visitor may refuse a cookie and still fully navigate our websites, however other functionality in the site may be impaired. After termination of the visit to our site, you can always delete the cookie from your system if you wish.

In order to properly manage our website we may anonymously log information on our operational systems, and identify categories of visitors by items such as domains and browser types. These statistics are reported in the aggregate to our webmasters. This is to ensure that our website presents the best web experience for visitors and is an effective information resource.

Third parties

Personal data collected by PwC may be transferred or disclosed to third parties such as other PwC firms, which are member firms of the PwC network of firms, where it is necessary to meet the purpose for which the visitor has submitted the information, for the administration of our system or site, or otherwise as set out in the 'use of data' section.   By submitting data on PwC's website, the visitor is providing explicit consent to the transfer of such data for the fulfillment of his or her voluntary requests or  otherwise as set out in the 'use of data' section.

It is PwC's policy only to disclose information to third parties under the following circumstances:

  • As required by law through subpoena, search warrant or other legal process
  • When explicitly requested by a visitor
  • When required to deliver publications or reference materials requested by a visitor
  • When required to facilitate conferences or events hosted by a third party
  • When we believe it necessary to provide the individual with a product or services which it has requested (or, in the case of a partner or employee of PwC, if it is related or necessary to maintain that person’s role at PwC)
  • When required to help investigate, prevent or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities, suspected fraud, economic offences, potential threat to the safety or security of any person, violations of website terms of use or to defend against legal claims
  • When required for us to use/ process the data for the purpose for which it was obtained
  • Or otherwise as set out in this statement

Except as set out in this privacy statement, we will not disclose, share, sell or rent an individual’s personal information to any third party. If an individual wishes to update or change any information, he/she  may do so by requesting us to and we will prospectively cease to use/ modify his/her personal information.

PwC uses a range of service providers/ contractors to help us maximize the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations (including internal business requirements). This means that individuals and organizations may sometimes have access to personal information held by PwC and may collect it from or use it on behalf of PwC.  We require our service providers/contractors to be under appropriate confidentiality requirements and not to use such information for any unauthorized purposes.

Third party links

There are several places throughout pwc.com may link to other websites that do not operate under PwC's privacy practices. When you link to other websites, PwC's privacy practices no longer apply. We encourage visitors to review each site's privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

Data retention

The personal data you submit to us will only be retained for as long as is required for the purposes for which it was collected.  Contact information about visitors such as mailing list information is kept until a user unsubscribes to a publication or requests that we delete that information.   Resumes are disposed of when they are either no longer under consideration, or are considered dated by our Human Resources departments. We may however need to retain copies of information (which may include personal information) for internal record keeping purposes and/or for compliance with applicable law or professional standards.

Choices

Personally identifiable information provided to PwC through its website is provided voluntarily by visitors.  Should visitors subsequently choose to unsubscribe from mailing lists or any registrations, we will provide instructions on the appropriate website area or in communications to our visitors; or PwC partners, principals, directors staff and third Parties can also report concerns through the Global Helpline website www.pwc.com/ethics click on 'Contact us.'

Access

Visitor updates of information should be handled by going back through the registration process. When requested and practical, each individual has the right of access to personal information they have submitted to PwC.   Inquiries about the accuracy of identifying information previously submitted to PwC through its website, or requests to have outdated information removed, should be directed to ethics&compliance.office@us.pwc.com.  PwC is committed to providing reasonable and practical access to visitors to allow them the opportunity to identify and correct any inaccuracies. When requested and practical, PwC will delete identifying information from current operational systems.

When personally identifiable information is retained, PwC assumes responsibility for keeping an accurate record of the information once a visitor has submitted and verified the data. PwC does not assume responsibility for verifying the ongoing accuracy of the content of personal information. When practically possible, if PwC is informed that any personal data collected through a website is no longer accurate, PwC will make appropriate corrections based on the updated information provided by the authenticated visitor.

Security

PwC has implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Only authorized PwC personnel are provided access to personally identifiable information and these personnel have agreed to maintain the confidentiality of this information. While PwC follows the standard industry practices and takes  reasonable security measures to protect the personal information under our control, information may be disclosed through any unlawful or unauthorized access or regulatory environment and measures or interception of transmissions or private communications and other users and third parties may abuse or misuse an individual’s personally identifiable information. We disclaim all liability for error in transmissions and unauthorized access or interceptions, abuse or misuse by third parties and other users.  

Modifications

PwC may update this statement at any time by publishing an updated version here. You can access the most current version of this privacy statement at any time on this site.

Contacting Us / Grievance Officer

If an individual has any questions about this privacy statement, he/ she can contact the Grievance Officer on the Toll Free Help Line Number (000-800-100-1555).

If an individual has any queries about our privacy practices or the implementation thereof or notice any discrepancy in our database relating to the individual, he/she may address such matters to ethics&compliance.office@us.pwc.com.