Permanent Residence

View this page in: Français

Employment Based

EB-1 Green Card

The EB-1 green card category is available to individuals with Extraordinary ability (EB-1A); Outstanding Professors and Researchers (EB-1B); and Multi-national Executives and Managers (EB-1C). Each occupational category has specific requirements that must be met. For the EB-1A category, the applicant may self-petition, whereas the EB-1B and EB-1C categories require a U.S. employer to file the petition in behalf of the beneficiary.

EB-2 Professionals

The EB-2 green card is available to an individual who is a member of the professions holding an advanced degree or its equivalent, or an individual who has exceptional ability. The applicant must have an offer of employment from a U.S. employer. In general, these petitions must be accompanied by a “Foreign Labor Certification” received from the U.S. Department of Labor.

EB-3 Skilled Workers

The EB-3 green card is available to skilled workers, professionals, and certain unskilled workers. The applicant must have an offer of employment from a U.S. employer. In general, these petitions must be accompanied by a “Foreign Labor Certification” received from the U.S. Department of Labor.

EB-5 Green Card

The EB-5 green card is an option for foreign nationals who invest $1,000,000 in a U.S. enterprise (or $500,000 if the investment is in a Targeted Employment Area). Additionally, the investor must show that the investment will create 10 full-time jobs in the U.S. Successful applicants receive a two-year conditional green card, during which they must show job creation requirements have been met.

Family Sponsorship

U.S. Citizens and Permanent Residents may petition on behalf of their immediate relatives, so that they may acquire U.S. Permanent Residence. This option is available to the Spouse, Parent, Child, or Sibling of a U.S. Citizen. It is also available to the Spouse or unmarried Child of a U.S. Permanent Resident.

K visas

The K-1 visa category is available to the fiancée of a U.S. citizen. It requires the foreign national to marry the U.S. Citizen within 90 days of entering the U.S. The K-3 visa category is available to the spouse of a U.S. Citizen coming to visit the U.S. as a non-immigrant while their immigrant petition is pending.