US Citizenship

View this page in: Français Individuals who have held U.S. Permanent Resident status for at least five years may be eligible to apply for Naturalization.  Additionally, individuals born abroad to a U.S. Citizen parent(s) may derive U.S. Citizenship at the time of their birth.